Wind Turbine Payback in Adams County, IA
Wind turbine payback in Adams County
No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.
At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Adams County, IA averages 6.22 m/s (13.9 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 21,336 kWh a year, worth $3,104 at IA's 14.55¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 32 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.
What to do in Adams County
A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Adams County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 8.1 m/s at the hub against 6.22 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,206 kWh a year here against the turbine's 2,134, so get a solar quote first.
What would have to change
- Power would have to cost 23¢/kWh, 1.6 times what IA pays now.
- Or the average wind at the hub would have to be 8.1 m/s instead of 6.22. A taller tower or an exposed ridge can add some of that; a rooftop never will.
Against the rest of IA
Adams County is the 566th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in IA is Dickinson County at 6.59 m/s, payback 29 years.
Month by month in Adams County
April is the strongest month here, at 7.14 m/s and about 2,302 kWh. August is the weakest, 4.98 m/s and 1,051 kWh, so the best month makes 2.2 times the worst. November to March brings in 47% of the year's output in Adams County.
| Month | Wind at 30 m | Output | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6.52 m/s | 2,000 kWh | $291 |
| February | 6.55 m/s | 1,822 kWh | $265 |
| March | 6.85 m/s | 2,205 kWh | $321 |
| April | 7.14 m/s | 2,302 kWh | $335 |
| May | 6.39 m/s | 1,916 kWh | $279 |
| June | 5.75 m/s | 1,469 kWh | $214 |
| July | 4.99 m/s | 1,061 kWh | $154 |
| August | 4.98 m/s | 1,051 kWh | $153 |
| September | 5.98 m/s | 1,610 kWh | $234 |
| October | 6.49 m/s | 1,984 kWh | $289 |
| November | 6.68 m/s | 2,033 kWh | $296 |
| December | 6.39 m/s | 1,922 kWh | $280 |
What a taller tower would buy
Measured at 10 m the wind in Adams County averages 4.86 m/s; at 50 m it is 6.97 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.224, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 17,321 to 26,828 kWh a year, 55% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.
| Hub height | Average wind | Output | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 m | 5.68 m/s | 17,321 kWh | 40 years |
| 30 m | 6.22 m/s | 21,309 kWh | 32 years |
| 40 m | 6.63 m/s | 24,364 kWh | 28 years |
| 50 m | 6.97 m/s | 26,828 kWh | 26 years |
Counties around Adams County
2 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Cass County, averages 6.35 m/s.
- Taylor County, IA: 6.1 m/s, 20,446 kWh, payback 34 years (20 mi)
- Union County, IA: 6.22 m/s, 21,336 kWh, payback 32 years (24 mi)
- Montgomery County, IA: 6.22 m/s, 21,336 kWh, payback 32 years (24 mi)
- Adair County, IA: 6.29 m/s, 21,855 kWh, payback 31 years (24 mi)
- Cass County, IA: 6.35 m/s, 22,299 kWh, payback 31 years (25 mi)
- Page County, IA: 6.1 m/s, 20,446 kWh, payback 34 years (30 mi)
Sun versus wind in Adams County
Adams County gets 4.13 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,206 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 2,134. This is one of the rare places where a kilowatt of turbine out-produces a kilowatt of panels, by 1.8 times. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.
How this is worked out
Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.