TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Alpine County, CA

Wind turbine payback in Alpine County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Alpine County, CA averages 3.53 m/s (7.9 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 4,449 kWh a year, worth $1,449 at CA's 32.58¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 69 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Alpine County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Alpine County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 5.4 m/s at the hub against 3.53 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,539 kWh a year here against the turbine's 445, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of CA

Alpine County is the 2,484th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in CA is San Francisco County at 6.53 m/s, payback 13 years.

Month by month in Alpine County

December is the strongest month here, at 3.94 m/s and about 535 kWh. July is the weakest, 3.02 m/s and 227 kWh, so the best month makes 2.4 times the worst. November to March brings in 53% of the year's output in Alpine County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January3.83 m/s490 kWh$160
February3.92 m/s474 kWh$154
March3.90 m/s517 kWh$168
April3.68 m/s416 kWh$136
May3.40 m/s336 kWh$109
June3.33 m/s304 kWh$99
July3.02 m/s227 kWh$74
August3.06 m/s236 kWh$77
September3.32 m/s299 kWh$97
October3.40 m/s336 kWh$109
November3.64 m/s404 kWh$132
December3.94 m/s535 kWh$174

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Alpine County averages 2.55 m/s; at 50 m it is 4.11 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.297, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 3,004 to 7,143 kWh a year, 138% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m3.13 m/s3,004 kWhover 100 years
30 m3.53 m/s4,454 kWh69 years
40 m3.85 m/s5,830 kWh53 years
50 m4.11 m/s7,143 kWh43 years

Counties around Alpine County

4 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Carson City, averages 3.75 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Alpine County

Alpine County gets 5.27 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,539 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 445. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 3.5 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.