Wind Turbine Payback in Baylor County, TX
Wind turbine payback in Baylor County
No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.
At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Baylor County, TX averages 6.09 m/s (13.6 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 20,371 kWh a year, worth $3,266 at TX's 16.03¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 31 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.
What to do in Baylor County
A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Baylor County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 7.6 m/s at the hub against 6.09 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,480 kWh a year here against the turbine's 2,037, so get a solar quote first.
What would have to change
- Power would have to cost 25¢/kWh, 1.5 times what TX pays now.
- Or the average wind at the hub would have to be 7.6 m/s instead of 6.09. A taller tower or an exposed ridge can add some of that; a rooftop never will.
Against the rest of TX
Baylor County is the 701st windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in TX is Dallam County at 6.82 m/s, payback 24 years.
Month by month in Baylor County
April is the strongest month here, at 7.09 m/s and about 2,275 kWh. August is the weakest, 5.18 m/s and 1,168 kWh, so the best month makes 1.9 times the worst. November to March brings in 44% of the year's output in Baylor County.
| Month | Wind at 30 m | Output | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6.08 m/s | 1,721 kWh | $276 |
| February | 6.22 m/s | 1,636 kWh | $262 |
| March | 6.59 m/s | 2,045 kWh | $328 |
| April | 7.09 m/s | 2,275 kWh | $365 |
| May | 6.48 m/s | 1,973 kWh | $316 |
| June | 6.20 m/s | 1,742 kWh | $279 |
| July | 5.44 m/s | 1,328 kWh | $213 |
| August | 5.18 m/s | 1,168 kWh | $187 |
| September | 5.36 m/s | 1,238 kWh | $198 |
| October | 6.11 m/s | 1,744 kWh | $280 |
| November | 6.34 m/s | 1,828 kWh | $293 |
| December | 6.06 m/s | 1,710 kWh | $274 |
What a taller tower would buy
Measured at 10 m the wind in Baylor County averages 4.74 m/s; at 50 m it is 6.85 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.229, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 16,424 to 25,964 kWh a year, 58% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.
| Hub height | Average wind | Output | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 m | 5.55 m/s | 16,424 kWh | 38 years |
| 30 m | 6.09 m/s | 20,399 kWh | 31 years |
| 40 m | 6.51 m/s | 23,472 kWh | 27 years |
| 50 m | 6.85 m/s | 25,964 kWh | 24 years |
Counties around Baylor County
3 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Throckmorton County, averages 6.16 m/s.
- Archer County, TX: 6.03 m/s, 19,926 kWh, payback 31 years (30 mi)
- Knox County, TX: 6.14 m/s, 20,742 kWh, payback 30 years (30 mi)
- Throckmorton County, TX: 6.16 m/s, 20,891 kWh, payback 30 years (31 mi)
- Wilbarger County, TX: 6.03 m/s, 19,926 kWh, payback 31 years (32 mi)
- Wichita County, TX: 5.95 m/s, 19,334 kWh, payback 32 years (38 mi)
- Foard County, TX: 6.1 m/s, 20,446 kWh, payback 31 years (42 mi)
Sun versus wind in Baylor County
Baylor County gets 5.07 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,480 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 2,037. This is one of the rare places where a kilowatt of turbine out-produces a kilowatt of panels, by 1.4 times. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.
How this is worked out
Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.