TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Beaver County, PA

Wind turbine payback in Beaver County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Beaver County, PA averages 3.44 m/s (7.7 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 4,094 kWh a year, worth $865 at PA's 21.13¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of over 100 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Beaver County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Beaver County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 6.5 m/s at the hub against 3.44 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,098 kWh a year here against the turbine's 409, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of PA

Beaver County is the 2,573rd windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in PA is Philadelphia County at 4.74 m/s, payback 44 years.

Month by month in Beaver County

January is the strongest month here, at 4.10 m/s and about 601 kWh. August is the weakest, 2.65 m/s and 142 kWh, so the best month makes 4.2 times the worst. November to March brings in 59% of the year's output in Beaver County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January4.10 m/s601 kWh$127
February4.20 m/s585 kWh$124
March3.99 m/s556 kWh$117
April3.91 m/s506 kWh$107
May3.22 m/s280 kWh$59
June2.96 m/s203 kWh$43
July2.69 m/s151 kWh$32
August2.65 m/s142 kWh$30
September2.89 m/s187 kWh$40
October3.37 m/s326 kWh$69
November3.59 m/s385 kWh$81
December3.75 m/s459 kWh$97

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Beaver County averages 2.11 m/s; at 50 m it is 4.31 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.444, typical of rough, sheltered ground: trees or buildings slow the low wind a lot. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 2,231 to 8,233 kWh a year, 269% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m2.87 m/s2,231 kWhover 100 years
30 m3.44 m/s4,077 kWhover 100 years
40 m3.9 m/s6,102 kWh78 years
50 m4.31 m/s8,233 kWh58 years

Counties around Beaver County

4 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Lawrence County, averages 3.55 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Beaver County

Beaver County gets 3.76 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,098 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 409. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 2.7 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.