TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Cape Girardeau County, MO

Wind turbine payback in Cape Girardeau County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Cape Girardeau County, MO averages 4.69 m/s (10.5 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 10,508 kWh a year, worth $1,501 at MO's 14.28¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 67 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Cape Girardeau County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Cape Girardeau County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 8.2 m/s at the hub against 4.69 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,241 kWh a year here against the turbine's 1,051, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of MO

Cape Girardeau County is the 1,626th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in MO is Atchison County at 6.17 m/s, payback 33 years.

Month by month in Cape Girardeau County

March is the strongest month here, at 5.50 m/s and about 1,362 kWh. July is the weakest, 3.50 m/s and 369 kWh, so the best month makes 3.7 times the worst. November to March brings in 55% of the year's output in Cape Girardeau County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January5.37 m/s1,283 kWh$183
February5.42 m/s1,187 kWh$170
March5.50 m/s1,362 kWh$194
April5.56 m/s1,353 kWh$193
May4.68 m/s886 kWh$127
June3.94 m/s516 kWh$74
July3.50 m/s369 kWh$53
August3.55 m/s386 kWh$55
September3.90 m/s499 kWh$71
October4.69 m/s890 kWh$127
November5.10 m/s1,084 kWh$155
December5.11 m/s1,130 kWh$161

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Cape Girardeau County averages 3.36 m/s; at 50 m it is 5.47 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.303, typical of rough, sheltered ground: trees or buildings slow the low wind a lot. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 7,322 to 15,821 kWh a year, 116% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m4.14 m/s7,322 kWh96 years
30 m4.69 m/s10,481 kWh67 years
40 m5.11 m/s13,300 kWh53 years
50 m5.47 m/s15,821 kWh44 years

Counties around Cape Girardeau County

3 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Jackson County, averages 5.34 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Cape Girardeau County

Cape Girardeau County gets 4.25 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,241 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 1,051. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 1.2 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.