Wind Turbine Payback in Dutchess County, NY
Wind turbine payback in Dutchess County
No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.
At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Dutchess County, NY averages 3.37 m/s (7.5 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 3,830 kWh a year, worth $1,121 at NY's 29.26¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 89 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.
What to do in Dutchess County
A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Dutchess County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 5.6 m/s at the hub against 3.37 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,130 kWh a year here against the turbine's 383, so get a solar quote first.
What would have to change
- Power would have to cost 131¢/kWh, 4.5 times what NY pays now.
- Or the average wind at the hub would have to be 5.6 m/s instead of 3.37. A taller tower or an exposed ridge can add some of that; a rooftop never will.
Against the rest of NY
Dutchess County is the 2,653rd windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in NY is Niagara County at 6.87 m/s, payback 13 years.
Month by month in Dutchess County
March is the strongest month here, at 4.10 m/s and about 603 kWh. August is the weakest, 2.66 m/s and 145 kWh, so the best month makes 4.2 times the worst. November to March brings in 60% of the year's output in Dutchess County.
| Month | Wind at 30 m | Output | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3.98 m/s | 548 kWh | $160 |
| February | 4.14 m/s | 561 kWh | $164 |
| March | 4.10 m/s | 603 kWh | $176 |
| April | 3.74 m/s | 438 kWh | $128 |
| May | 3.13 m/s | 256 kWh | $75 |
| June | 2.80 m/s | 168 kWh | $49 |
| July | 2.68 m/s | 148 kWh | $43 |
| August | 2.66 m/s | 145 kWh | $42 |
| September | 2.89 m/s | 189 kWh | $55 |
| October | 3.27 m/s | 294 kWh | $86 |
| November | 3.46 m/s | 342 kWh | $100 |
| December | 3.70 m/s | 437 kWh | $128 |
What a taller tower would buy
Measured at 10 m the wind in Dutchess County averages 2.06 m/s; at 50 m it is 4.24 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.449, typical of rough, sheltered ground: trees or buildings slow the low wind a lot. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 2,072 to 7,842 kWh a year, 278% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.
| Hub height | Average wind | Output | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 m | 2.81 m/s | 2,072 kWh | over 100 years |
| 30 m | 3.37 m/s | 3,834 kWh | 89 years |
| 40 m | 3.84 m/s | 5,780 kWh | 59 years |
| 50 m | 4.24 m/s | 7,842 kWh | 44 years |
Counties around Dutchess County
5 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Ulster County, averages 3.73 m/s.
- Putnam County, NY: 3.47 m/s, 4,211 kWh, payback 81 years (23 mi)
- Northwest Hills Planning Region, CT: 3.53 m/s, 4,449 kWh, payback 82 years (28 mi)
- Ulster County, NY: 3.73 m/s, 5,297 kWh, payback 65 years (30 mi)
- Columbia County, NY: 3.37 m/s, 3,830 kWh, payback 89 years (35 mi)
- Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT: 3.47 m/s, 4,211 kWh, payback 87 years (36 mi)
- Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT: 3.65 m/s, 4,948 kWh, payback 74 years (37 mi)
Sun versus wind in Dutchess County
Dutchess County gets 3.87 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,130 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 383. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 3.0 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.
How this is worked out
Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.