Wind Turbine Payback in Hand County, SD
Wind turbine payback in Hand County
No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.
At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Hand County, SD averages 6.35 m/s (14.2 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 22,299 kWh a year, worth $3,251 at SD's 14.58¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 31 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.
What to do in Hand County
A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Hand County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 8.1 m/s at the hub against 6.35 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,221 kWh a year here against the turbine's 2,230, so get a solar quote first.
What would have to change
- Power would have to cost 22¢/kWh, 1.5 times what SD pays now.
- Or the average wind at the hub would have to be 8.1 m/s instead of 6.35. A taller tower or an exposed ridge can add some of that; a rooftop never will.
Against the rest of SD
Hand County is the 402nd windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in SD is Todd County at 6.77 m/s, payback 27 years.
Month by month in Hand County
October is the strongest month here, at 6.78 m/s and about 2,164 kWh. July is the weakest, 5.57 m/s and 1,407 kWh, so the best month makes 1.5 times the worst. November to March brings in 43% of the year's output in Hand County.
| Month | Wind at 30 m | Output | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6.46 m/s | 1,963 kWh | $286 |
| February | 6.30 m/s | 1,682 kWh | $245 |
| March | 6.57 m/s | 2,030 kWh | $296 |
| April | 6.88 m/s | 2,153 kWh | $314 |
| May | 6.59 m/s | 2,047 kWh | $298 |
| June | 6.05 m/s | 1,649 kWh | $240 |
| July | 5.57 m/s | 1,407 kWh | $205 |
| August | 5.64 m/s | 1,446 kWh | $211 |
| September | 6.55 m/s | 1,954 kWh | $285 |
| October | 6.78 m/s | 2,164 kWh | $316 |
| November | 6.53 m/s | 1,943 kWh | $283 |
| December | 6.34 m/s | 1,890 kWh | $276 |
What a taller tower would buy
Measured at 10 m the wind in Hand County averages 5.02 m/s; at 50 m it is 7.09 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.215, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 18,390 to 27,684 kWh a year, 51% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.
| Hub height | Average wind | Output | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 m | 5.82 m/s | 18,390 kWh | 37 years |
| 30 m | 6.35 m/s | 22,318 kWh | 31 years |
| 40 m | 6.76 m/s | 25,296 kWh | 27 years |
| 50 m | 7.09 m/s | 27,684 kWh | 25 years |
Counties around Hand County
3 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Hyde County, averages 6.4 m/s.
- Hyde County, SD: 6.4 m/s, 22,669 kWh, payback 30 years (23 mi)
- Buffalo County, SD: 6.35 m/s, 22,299 kWh, payback 31 years (36 mi)
- Faulk County, SD: 6.36 m/s, 22,373 kWh, payback 31 years (37 mi)
- Beadle County, SD: 6.34 m/s, 22,225 kWh, payback 31 years (37 mi)
- Jerauld County, SD: 6.38 m/s, 22,521 kWh, payback 31 years (38 mi)
- Spink County, SD: 6.32 m/s, 22,077 kWh, payback 31 years (42 mi)
Sun versus wind in Hand County
Hand County gets 4.18 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,221 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 2,230. This is one of the rare places where a kilowatt of turbine out-produces a kilowatt of panels, by 1.8 times. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.
How this is worked out
Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.