Wind Turbine Payback in Ida County, IA
Wind turbine payback in Ida County
No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.
At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Ida County, IA averages 6.44 m/s (14.4 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 22,964 kWh a year, worth $3,341 at IA's 14.55¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 30 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.
What to do in Ida County
A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Ida County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 8.1 m/s at the hub against 6.44 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,206 kWh a year here against the turbine's 2,296, so get a solar quote first.
What would have to change
- Power would have to cost 22¢/kWh, 1.5 times what IA pays now.
- Or the average wind at the hub would have to be 8.1 m/s instead of 6.44. A taller tower or an exposed ridge can add some of that; a rooftop never will.
Against the rest of IA
Ida County is the 280th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in IA is Dickinson County at 6.59 m/s, payback 29 years.
Month by month in Ida County
April is the strongest month here, at 7.32 m/s and about 2,405 kWh. August is the weakest, 5.30 m/s and 1,240 kWh, so the best month makes 1.9 times the worst. November to March brings in 45% of the year's output in Ida County.
| Month | Wind at 30 m | Output | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6.65 m/s | 2,083 kWh | $303 |
| February | 6.69 m/s | 1,901 kWh | $277 |
| March | 6.91 m/s | 2,243 kWh | $326 |
| April | 7.32 m/s | 2,405 kWh | $350 |
| May | 6.70 m/s | 2,110 kWh | $307 |
| June | 6.02 m/s | 1,634 kWh | $238 |
| July | 5.31 m/s | 1,245 kWh | $181 |
| August | 5.30 m/s | 1,240 kWh | $180 |
| September | 6.34 m/s | 1,825 kWh | $266 |
| October | 6.74 m/s | 2,138 kWh | $311 |
| November | 6.77 m/s | 2,085 kWh | $303 |
| December | 6.54 m/s | 2,016 kWh | $293 |
What a taller tower would buy
Measured at 10 m the wind in Ida County averages 5.09 m/s; at 50 m it is 7.18 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.214, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 18,975 to 28,320 kWh a year, 49% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.
| Hub height | Average wind | Output | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 m | 5.9 m/s | 18,975 kWh | 36 years |
| 30 m | 6.44 m/s | 22,939 kWh | 30 years |
| 40 m | 6.85 m/s | 25,929 kWh | 27 years |
| 50 m | 7.18 m/s | 28,320 kWh | 24 years |
Counties around Ida County
2 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Sac County, averages 6.45 m/s.
- Sac County, IA: 6.45 m/s, 23,038 kWh, payback 30 years (21 mi)
- Crawford County, IA: 6.39 m/s, 22,595 kWh, payback 30 years (25 mi)
- Cherokee County, IA: 6.44 m/s, 22,964 kWh, payback 30 years (25 mi)
- Woodbury County, IA: 6.4 m/s, 22,669 kWh, payback 30 years (28 mi)
- Buena Vista County, IA: 6.45 m/s, 23,038 kWh, payback 30 years (31 mi)
- Monona County, IA: 6.39 m/s, 22,595 kWh, payback 30 years (33 mi)
Sun versus wind in Ida County
Ida County gets 4.13 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,206 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 2,296. This is one of the rare places where a kilowatt of turbine out-produces a kilowatt of panels, by 1.9 times. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.
How this is worked out
Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.