TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Iron County, MO

Wind turbine payback in Iron County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Iron County, MO averages 3.41 m/s (7.6 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 3,980 kWh a year, worth $568 at MO's 14.28¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of over 100 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Iron County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Iron County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 8.2 m/s at the hub against 3.41 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,241 kWh a year here against the turbine's 398, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of MO

Iron County is the 2,607th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in MO is Atchison County at 6.17 m/s, payback 33 years.

Month by month in Iron County

March is the strongest month here, at 3.99 m/s and about 553 kWh. July is the weakest, 2.62 m/s and 137 kWh, so the best month makes 4.0 times the worst. November to March brings in 56% of the year's output in Iron County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January3.88 m/s507 kWh$72
February3.96 m/s490 kWh$70
March3.99 m/s553 kWh$79
April3.97 m/s529 kWh$76
May3.34 m/s316 kWh$45
June2.92 m/s195 kWh$28
July2.62 m/s137 kWh$20
August2.65 m/s143 kWh$20
September2.93 m/s197 kWh$28
October3.39 m/s333 kWh$48
November3.62 m/s397 kWh$57
December3.65 m/s419 kWh$60

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Iron County averages 2.05 m/s; at 50 m it is 4.32 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.463, typical of rough, sheltered ground: trees or buildings slow the low wind a lot. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 2,116 to 8,289 kWh a year, 292% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m2.83 m/s2,116 kWhover 100 years
30 m3.41 m/s3,980 kWhover 100 years
40 m3.9 m/s6,066 kWhover 100 years
50 m4.32 m/s8,289 kWh85 years

Counties around Iron County

3 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Ste. Genevieve County, averages 4.69 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Iron County

Iron County gets 4.25 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,241 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 398. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 3.1 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.