Wind Turbine Payback in Jay County, IN
Wind turbine payback in Jay County
No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.
At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Jay County, IN averages 5.95 m/s (13.3 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 19,334 kWh a year, worth $3,294 at IN's 17.04¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 30 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.
What to do in Jay County
A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Jay County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 7.3 m/s at the hub against 5.95 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,150 kWh a year here against the turbine's 1,933, so get a solar quote first.
What would have to change
- Power would have to cost 26¢/kWh, 1.5 times what IN pays now.
- Or the average wind at the hub would have to be 7.3 m/s instead of 5.95. A taller tower or an exposed ridge can add some of that; a rooftop never will.
Against the rest of IN
Jay County is the 914th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in IN is Lake County at 6.17 m/s, payback 28 years.
Month by month in Jay County
January is the strongest month here, at 6.90 m/s and about 2,235 kWh. August is the weakest, 4.38 m/s and 733 kWh, so the best month makes 3.0 times the worst. November to March brings in 53% of the year's output in Jay County.
| Month | Wind at 30 m | Output | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6.90 m/s | 2,235 kWh | $381 |
| February | 6.73 m/s | 1,924 kWh | $328 |
| March | 6.61 m/s | 2,059 kWh | $351 |
| April | 6.85 m/s | 2,136 kWh | $364 |
| May | 5.88 m/s | 1,600 kWh | $273 |
| June | 5.16 m/s | 1,122 kWh | $191 |
| July | 4.46 m/s | 773 kWh | $132 |
| August | 4.38 m/s | 733 kWh | $125 |
| September | 4.99 m/s | 1,026 kWh | $175 |
| October | 6.16 m/s | 1,774 kWh | $302 |
| November | 6.63 m/s | 2,003 kWh | $341 |
| December | 6.65 m/s | 2,081 kWh | $355 |
What a taller tower would buy
Measured at 10 m the wind in Jay County averages 4.63 m/s; at 50 m it is 6.68 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.228, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 15,466 to 24,728 kWh a year, 60% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.
| Hub height | Average wind | Output | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 m | 5.42 m/s | 15,466 kWh | 38 years |
| 30 m | 5.95 m/s | 19,301 kWh | 30 years |
| 40 m | 6.35 m/s | 22,289 kWh | 26 years |
| 50 m | 6.68 m/s | 24,728 kWh | 24 years |
Counties around Jay County
1 of the 6 closest counties is windier at turbine height; the windiest, Blackford County, averages 5.98 m/s.
- Blackford County, IN: 5.98 m/s, 19,556 kWh, payback 30 years (17 mi)
- Randolph County, IN: 5.92 m/s, 19,112 kWh, payback 31 years (19 mi)
- Mercer County, OH: 5.92 m/s, 19,112 kWh, payback 28 years (21 mi)
- Adams County, IN: 5.95 m/s, 19,334 kWh, payback 30 years (22 mi)
- Wells County, IN: 5.95 m/s, 19,334 kWh, payback 30 years (24 mi)
- Delaware County, IN: 5.87 m/s, 18,742 kWh, payback 31 years (25 mi)
Sun versus wind in Jay County
Jay County gets 3.94 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,150 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 1,933. This is one of the rare places where a kilowatt of turbine out-produces a kilowatt of panels, by 1.7 times. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.
How this is worked out
Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.