TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in La Salle County, TX

Wind turbine payback in La Salle County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in La Salle County, TX averages 5.41 m/s (12.1 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 15,390 kWh a year, worth $2,467 at TX's 16.03¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 41 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in La Salle County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in La Salle County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 7.6 m/s at the hub against 5.41 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,457 kWh a year here against the turbine's 1,539, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of TX

La Salle County is the 1,276th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in TX is Dallam County at 6.82 m/s, payback 24 years.

Month by month in La Salle County

May is the strongest month here, at 6.01 m/s and about 1,679 kWh. September is the weakest, 4.84 m/s and 942 kWh, so the best month makes 1.8 times the worst. November to March brings in 38% of the year's output in La Salle County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January5.01 m/s1,069 kWh$171
February5.30 m/s1,122 kWh$180
March5.75 m/s1,516 kWh$243
April6.03 m/s1,636 kWh$262
May6.01 m/s1,679 kWh$269
June5.79 m/s1,495 kWh$240
July5.62 m/s1,439 kWh$231
August5.24 m/s1,205 kWh$193
September4.84 m/s942 kWh$151
October5.20 m/s1,184 kWh$190
November5.15 m/s1,115 kWh$179
December4.97 m/s1,049 kWh$168

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in La Salle County averages 4.24 m/s; at 50 m it is 6.06 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.222, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 12,163 to 20,149 kWh a year, 66% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m4.94 m/s12,163 kWh51 years
30 m5.41 m/s15,393 kWh41 years
40 m5.77 m/s17,984 kWh35 years
50 m6.06 m/s20,149 kWh31 years

Counties around La Salle County

2 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Webb County, averages 5.68 m/s.

Sun versus wind in La Salle County

La Salle County gets 4.99 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,457 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 1,539. This is one of the rare places where a kilowatt of turbine out-produces a kilowatt of panels, by 1.1 times. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.