Wind Turbine Payback in LaSalle County, IL
Wind turbine payback in LaSalle County
No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.
At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in LaSalle County, IL averages 5.98 m/s (13.4 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 19,556 kWh a year, worth $3,761 at IL's 19.23¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 27 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.
What to do in LaSalle County
A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in LaSalle County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 6.8 m/s at the hub against 5.98 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,139 kWh a year here against the turbine's 1,956, so get a solar quote first.
What would have to change
- Power would have to cost 26¢/kWh, 1.3 times what IL pays now.
- Or the average wind at the hub would have to be 6.8 m/s instead of 5.98. A taller tower or an exposed ridge can add some of that; a rooftop never will.
Against the rest of IL
LaSalle County is the 873rd windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in IL is Cook County at 6.73 m/s, payback 21 years.
Month by month in LaSalle County
April is the strongest month here, at 6.90 m/s and about 2,165 kWh. August is the weakest, 4.50 m/s and 792 kWh, so the best month makes 2.7 times the worst. November to March brings in 50% of the year's output in LaSalle County.
| Month | Wind at 30 m | Output | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6.60 m/s | 2,050 kWh | $394 |
| February | 6.57 m/s | 1,836 kWh | $353 |
| March | 6.61 m/s | 2,055 kWh | $395 |
| April | 6.90 m/s | 2,165 kWh | $416 |
| May | 6.08 m/s | 1,725 kWh | $332 |
| June | 5.25 m/s | 1,174 kWh | $226 |
| July | 4.59 m/s | 838 kWh | $161 |
| August | 4.50 m/s | 792 kWh | $152 |
| September | 5.36 m/s | 1,236 kWh | $238 |
| October | 6.28 m/s | 1,849 kWh | $356 |
| November | 6.61 m/s | 1,989 kWh | $382 |
| December | 6.40 m/s | 1,927 kWh | $371 |
What a taller tower would buy
Measured at 10 m the wind in LaSalle County averages 4.66 m/s; at 50 m it is 6.71 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.227, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 15,676 to 24,947 kWh a year, 59% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.
| Hub height | Average wind | Output | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 m | 5.45 m/s | 15,676 kWh | 33 years |
| 30 m | 5.98 m/s | 19,521 kWh | 27 years |
| 40 m | 6.38 m/s | 22,511 kWh | 23 years |
| 50 m | 6.71 m/s | 24,947 kWh | 21 years |
Counties around LaSalle County
2 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Putnam County, averages 6.03 m/s.
- Putnam County, IL: 6.03 m/s, 19,926 kWh, payback 26 years (24 mi)
- Grundy County, IL: 5.98 m/s, 19,556 kWh, payback 27 years (25 mi)
- Kendall County, IL: 5.98 m/s, 19,556 kWh, payback 27 years (29 mi)
- Marshall County, IL: 6.03 m/s, 19,926 kWh, payback 26 years (32 mi)
- Bureau County, IL: 5.98 m/s, 19,556 kWh, payback 27 years (34 mi)
- Lee County, IL: 5.98 m/s, 19,556 kWh, payback 27 years (35 mi)
Sun versus wind in LaSalle County
LaSalle County gets 3.9 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,139 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 1,956. This is one of the rare places where a kilowatt of turbine out-produces a kilowatt of panels, by 1.7 times. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.
How this is worked out
Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.