Wind Turbine Payback in Luzerne County, PA
Wind turbine payback in Luzerne County
No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.
At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Luzerne County, PA averages 3.48 m/s (7.8 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 4,250 kWh a year, worth $898 at PA's 21.13¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of over 100 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.
What to do in Luzerne County
A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Luzerne County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 6.5 m/s at the hub against 3.48 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,072 kWh a year here against the turbine's 425, so get a solar quote first.
What would have to change
- Power would have to cost 118¢/kWh, 5.6 times what PA pays now.
- Or the average wind at the hub would have to be 6.5 m/s instead of 3.48. A taller tower or an exposed ridge can add some of that; a rooftop never will.
Against the rest of PA
Luzerne County is the 2,536th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in PA is Philadelphia County at 4.74 m/s, payback 44 years.
Month by month in Luzerne County
March is the strongest month here, at 4.18 m/s and about 640 kWh. August is the weakest, 2.67 m/s and 147 kWh, so the best month makes 4.4 times the worst. November to March brings in 60% of the year's output in Luzerne County.
| Month | Wind at 30 m | Output | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4.11 m/s | 608 kWh | $128 |
| February | 4.26 m/s | 612 kWh | $129 |
| March | 4.18 m/s | 640 kWh | $135 |
| April | 3.92 m/s | 509 kWh | $108 |
| May | 3.27 m/s | 295 kWh | $62 |
| June | 2.97 m/s | 206 kWh | $44 |
| July | 2.73 m/s | 158 kWh | $33 |
| August | 2.67 m/s | 147 kWh | $31 |
| September | 2.97 m/s | 206 kWh | $44 |
| October | 3.37 m/s | 326 kWh | $69 |
| November | 3.61 m/s | 393 kWh | $83 |
| December | 3.83 m/s | 487 kWh | $103 |
What a taller tower would buy
Measured at 10 m the wind in Luzerne County averages 2.13 m/s; at 50 m it is 4.38 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.448, typical of rough, sheltered ground: trees or buildings slow the low wind a lot. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 2,329 to 8,632 kWh a year, 271% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.
| Hub height | Average wind | Output | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 m | 2.91 m/s | 2,329 kWh | over 100 years |
| 30 m | 3.48 m/s | 4,266 kWh | over 100 years |
| 40 m | 3.96 m/s | 6,394 kWh | 74 years |
| 50 m | 4.38 m/s | 8,632 kWh | 55 years |
Counties around Luzerne County
5 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Lackawanna County, averages 3.71 m/s.
- Carbon County, PA: 3.61 m/s, 4,778 kWh, payback 99 years (23 mi)
- Columbia County, PA: 3.48 m/s, 4,250 kWh, payback over 100 years (24 mi)
- Wyoming County, PA: 3.61 m/s, 4,778 kWh, payback 99 years (24 mi)
- Lackawanna County, PA: 3.71 m/s, 5,209 kWh, payback 91 years (26 mi)
- Sullivan County, PA: 3.61 m/s, 4,778 kWh, payback 99 years (33 mi)
- Monroe County, PA: 3.61 m/s, 4,778 kWh, payback 99 years (35 mi)
Sun versus wind in Luzerne County
Luzerne County gets 3.67 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,072 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 425. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 2.5 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.
How this is worked out
Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.