TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Mason County, WV

Wind turbine payback in Mason County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Mason County, WV averages 3.19 m/s (7.1 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 3,198 kWh a year, worth $498 at WV's 15.58¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of over 100 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Mason County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Mason County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 7.7 m/s at the hub against 3.19 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,168 kWh a year here against the turbine's 320, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of WV

Mason County is the 2,888th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in WV is Preston County at 3.73 m/s, payback over 100 years.

Month by month in Mason County

January is the strongest month here, at 3.75 m/s and about 459 kWh. August is the weakest, 2.42 m/s and 101 kWh, so the best month makes 4.5 times the worst. November to March brings in 59% of the year's output in Mason County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January3.75 m/s459 kWh$72
February3.84 m/s445 kWh$69
March3.75 m/s459 kWh$72
April3.70 m/s424 kWh$66
May3.02 m/s226 kWh$35
June2.74 m/s155 kWh$24
July2.46 m/s108 kWh$17
August2.42 m/s101 kWh$16
September2.66 m/s139 kWh$22
October3.10 m/s247 kWh$38
November3.32 m/s300 kWh$47
December3.47 m/s358 kWh$56

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Mason County averages 1.91 m/s; at 50 m it is 4.04 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.465, typical of rough, sheltered ground: trees or buildings slow the low wind a lot. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 1,652 to 6,780 kWh a year, 310% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m2.64 m/s1,652 kWhover 100 years
30 m3.19 m/s3,184 kWhover 100 years
40 m3.64 m/s4,913 kWhover 100 years
50 m4.04 m/s6,780 kWh95 years

Counties around Mason County

1 of the 6 closest counties is windier at turbine height; the windiest, Gallia County, averages 3.3 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Mason County

Mason County gets 4 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,168 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 320. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 3.6 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.