TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Menard County, IL

Wind turbine payback in Menard County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Menard County, IL averages 5.88 m/s (13.2 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 18,816 kWh a year, worth $3,618 at IL's 19.23¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 28 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Menard County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Menard County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 6.8 m/s at the hub against 5.88 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,186 kWh a year here against the turbine's 1,882, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of IL

Menard County is the 1,013th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in IL is Cook County at 6.73 m/s, payback 21 years.

Month by month in Menard County

April is the strongest month here, at 6.84 m/s and about 2,129 kWh. July is the weakest, 4.49 m/s and 788 kWh, so the best month makes 2.7 times the worst. November to March brings in 51% of the year's output in Menard County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January6.51 m/s1,996 kWh$384
February6.44 m/s1,763 kWh$339
March6.58 m/s2,040 kWh$392
April6.84 m/s2,129 kWh$409
May5.90 m/s1,611 kWh$310
June5.21 m/s1,148 kWh$221
July4.49 m/s788 kWh$152
August4.52 m/s802 kWh$154
September5.09 m/s1,082 kWh$208
October6.14 m/s1,762 kWh$339
November6.54 m/s1,948 kWh$375
December6.34 m/s1,890 kWh$363

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Menard County averages 4.55 m/s; at 50 m it is 6.63 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.234, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 14,966 to 24,362 kWh a year, 63% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m5.35 m/s14,966 kWh35 years
30 m5.88 m/s18,839 kWh28 years
40 m6.29 m/s21,875 kWh24 years
50 m6.63 m/s24,362 kWh21 years

Counties around Menard County

3 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Tazewell County, averages 6.02 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Menard County

Menard County gets 4.06 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,186 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 1,882. This is one of the rare places where a kilowatt of turbine out-produces a kilowatt of panels, by 1.6 times. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.