TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Monroe County, MI

Wind turbine payback in Monroe County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Monroe County, MI averages 6.03 m/s (13.5 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 19,926 kWh a year, worth $4,330 at MI's 21.73¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 23 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Monroe County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Monroe County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 6.4 m/s at the hub against 6.03 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,121 kWh a year here against the turbine's 1,993, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of MI

Monroe County is the 791st windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in MI is Keweenaw County at 7.4 m/s, payback 15 years.

Month by month in Monroe County

January is the strongest month here, at 6.91 m/s and about 2,242 kWh. August is the weakest, 4.68 m/s and 888 kWh, so the best month makes 2.5 times the worst. November to March brings in 51% of the year's output in Monroe County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January6.91 m/s2,242 kWh$487
February6.79 m/s1,960 kWh$426
March6.58 m/s2,037 kWh$443
April6.79 m/s2,100 kWh$456
May5.85 m/s1,582 kWh$344
June5.25 m/s1,174 kWh$255
July4.77 m/s936 kWh$203
August4.68 m/s888 kWh$193
September5.25 m/s1,174 kWh$255
October6.35 m/s1,891 kWh$411
November6.63 m/s2,004 kWh$435
December6.62 m/s2,065 kWh$449

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Monroe County averages 4.75 m/s; at 50 m it is 6.74 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.217, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 16,215 to 25,166 kWh a year, 55% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m5.52 m/s16,215 kWh28 years
30 m6.03 m/s19,947 kWh23 years
40 m6.42 m/s22,827 kWh20 years
50 m6.74 m/s25,166 kWh18 years

Counties around Monroe County

4 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Ottawa County, averages 6.2 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Monroe County

Monroe County gets 3.84 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,121 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 1,993. This is one of the rare places where a kilowatt of turbine out-produces a kilowatt of panels, by 1.8 times. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.