TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Monroe County, MO

Wind turbine payback in Monroe County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Monroe County, MO averages 5.71 m/s (12.8 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 17,565 kWh a year, worth $2,508 at MO's 14.28¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 40 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Monroe County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Monroe County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 8.2 m/s at the hub against 5.71 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,218 kWh a year here against the turbine's 1,757, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of MO

Monroe County is the 1,125th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in MO is Atchison County at 6.17 m/s, payback 33 years.

Month by month in Monroe County

April is the strongest month here, at 6.59 m/s and about 1,979 kWh. August is the weakest, 4.42 m/s and 754 kWh, so the best month makes 2.6 times the worst. November to March brings in 51% of the year's output in Monroe County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January6.30 m/s1,861 kWh$266
February6.25 m/s1,656 kWh$236
March6.44 m/s1,950 kWh$278
April6.59 m/s1,979 kWh$283
May5.68 m/s1,473 kWh$210
June5.10 m/s1,084 kWh$155
July4.46 m/s772 kWh$110
August4.42 m/s754 kWh$108
September5.02 m/s1,039 kWh$148
October5.94 m/s1,633 kWh$233
November6.31 m/s1,807 kWh$258
December6.14 m/s1,761 kWh$251

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Monroe County averages 4.39 m/s; at 50 m it is 6.46 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.240, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 13,800 to 23,112 kWh a year, 67% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m5.18 m/s13,800 kWh51 years
30 m5.71 m/s17,599 kWh40 years
40 m6.12 m/s20,617 kWh34 years
50 m6.46 m/s23,112 kWh30 years

Counties around Monroe County

3 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Randolph County, averages 5.81 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Monroe County

Monroe County gets 4.17 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,218 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 1,757. This is one of the rare places where a kilowatt of turbine out-produces a kilowatt of panels, by 1.4 times. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.