TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Montour County, PA

Wind turbine payback in Montour County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Montour County, PA averages 3.38 m/s (7.6 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 3,868 kWh a year, worth $817 at PA's 21.13¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of over 100 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Montour County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Montour County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 6.5 m/s at the hub against 3.38 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,083 kWh a year here against the turbine's 387, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of PA

Montour County is the 2,643rd windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in PA is Philadelphia County at 4.74 m/s, payback 44 years.

Month by month in Montour County

March is the strongest month here, at 4.04 m/s and about 577 kWh. August is the weakest, 2.61 m/s and 134 kWh, so the best month makes 4.3 times the worst. November to March brings in 60% of the year's output in Montour County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January4.01 m/s563 kWh$119
February4.13 m/s556 kWh$117
March4.04 m/s577 kWh$122
April3.80 m/s463 kWh$98
May3.17 m/s266 kWh$56
June2.89 m/s188 kWh$40
July2.68 m/s148 kWh$31
August2.61 m/s134 kWh$28
September2.87 m/s183 kWh$39
October3.27 m/s295 kWh$62
November3.49 m/s354 kWh$75
December3.71 m/s442 kWh$93

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Montour County averages 2.06 m/s; at 50 m it is 4.26 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.451, typical of rough, sheltered ground: trees or buildings slow the low wind a lot. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 2,094 to 7,953 kWh a year, 280% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m2.82 m/s2,094 kWhover 100 years
30 m3.38 m/s3,880 kWhover 100 years
40 m3.85 m/s5,857 kWh81 years
50 m4.26 m/s7,953 kWh60 years

Counties around Montour County

3 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Sullivan County, averages 3.61 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Montour County

Montour County gets 3.71 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,083 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 387. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 2.8 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.