Wind Turbine Payback in Moore County, TX
Wind turbine payback in Moore County
No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.
At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Moore County, TX averages 6.58 m/s (14.7 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 23,996 kWh a year, worth $3,846 at TX's 16.03¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 26 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.
What to do in Moore County
A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Moore County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 7.6 m/s at the hub against 6.58 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,524 kWh a year here against the turbine's 2,400, so get a solar quote first.
What would have to change
- Power would have to cost 21¢/kWh, 1.3 times what TX pays now.
- Or the average wind at the hub would have to be 7.6 m/s instead of 6.58. A taller tower or an exposed ridge can add some of that; a rooftop never will.
Against the rest of TX
Moore County is the 126th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in TX is Dallam County at 6.82 m/s, payback 24 years.
Month by month in Moore County
April is the strongest month here, at 7.42 m/s and about 2,463 kWh. August is the weakest, 5.73 m/s and 1,507 kWh, so the best month makes 1.6 times the worst. November to March brings in 43% of the year's output in Moore County.
| Month | Wind at 30 m | Output | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6.47 m/s | 1,968 kWh | $315 |
| February | 6.71 m/s | 1,914 kWh | $307 |
| March | 6.93 m/s | 2,256 kWh | $362 |
| April | 7.42 m/s | 2,463 kWh | $395 |
| May | 6.71 m/s | 2,119 kWh | $340 |
| June | 6.75 m/s | 2,072 kWh | $332 |
| July | 5.97 m/s | 1,653 kWh | $265 |
| August | 5.73 m/s | 1,507 kWh | $242 |
| September | 6.38 m/s | 1,850 kWh | $297 |
| October | 6.60 m/s | 2,052 kWh | $329 |
| November | 6.84 m/s | 2,130 kWh | $341 |
| December | 6.54 m/s | 2,013 kWh | $323 |
What a taller tower would buy
Measured at 10 m the wind in Moore County averages 5.18 m/s; at 50 m it is 7.36 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.218, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 19,907 to 29,576 kWh a year, 49% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.
| Hub height | Average wind | Output | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 m | 6.03 m/s | 19,907 kWh | 31 years |
| 30 m | 6.58 m/s | 24,028 kWh | 26 years |
| 40 m | 7.01 m/s | 27,118 kWh | 23 years |
| 50 m | 7.36 m/s | 29,576 kWh | 21 years |
Counties around Moore County
4 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Carson County, averages 6.7 m/s.
- Hutchinson County, TX: 6.68 m/s, 24,728 kWh, payback 25 years (30 mi)
- Potter County, TX: 6.55 m/s, 23,775 kWh, payback 26 years (30 mi)
- Sherman County, TX: 6.66 m/s, 24,582 kWh, payback 25 years (31 mi)
- Hartley County, TX: 6.55 m/s, 23,775 kWh, payback 26 years (40 mi)
- Carson County, TX: 6.7 m/s, 24,874 kWh, payback 25 years (42 mi)
- Hansford County, TX: 6.63 m/s, 24,362 kWh, payback 26 years (42 mi)
Sun versus wind in Moore County
Moore County gets 5.22 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,524 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 2,400. This is one of the rare places where a kilowatt of turbine out-produces a kilowatt of panels, by 1.6 times. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.
How this is worked out
Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.