Wind Turbine Payback in Oneida County, NY
Wind turbine payback in Oneida County
No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.
At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Oneida County, NY averages 3.88 m/s (8.7 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 5,989 kWh a year, worth $1,753 at NY's 29.26¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 57 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.
What to do in Oneida County
A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Oneida County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 5.6 m/s at the hub against 3.88 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,045 kWh a year here against the turbine's 599, so get a solar quote first.
What would have to change
- Power would have to cost 83¢/kWh, 2.9 times what NY pays now.
- Or the average wind at the hub would have to be 5.6 m/s instead of 3.88. A taller tower or an exposed ridge can add some of that; a rooftop never will.
Against the rest of NY
Oneida County is the 2,149th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in NY is Niagara County at 6.87 m/s, payback 13 years.
Month by month in Oneida County
January is the strongest month here, at 4.88 m/s and about 999 kWh. August is the weakest, 2.99 m/s and 219 kWh, so the best month makes 4.6 times the worst. November to March brings in 64% of the year's output in Oneida County.
| Month | Wind at 30 m | Output | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4.88 m/s | 999 kWh | $292 |
| February | 5.02 m/s | 973 kWh | $285 |
| March | 4.61 m/s | 849 kWh | $248 |
| April | 4.18 m/s | 616 kWh | $180 |
| May | 3.49 m/s | 363 kWh | $106 |
| June | 3.15 m/s | 253 kWh | $74 |
| July | 3.01 m/s | 223 kWh | $65 |
| August | 2.99 m/s | 219 kWh | $64 |
| September | 3.19 m/s | 264 kWh | $77 |
| October | 3.62 m/s | 411 kWh | $120 |
| November | 4.01 m/s | 547 kWh | $160 |
| December | 4.43 m/s | 757 kWh | $221 |
What a taller tower would buy
Measured at 10 m the wind in Oneida County averages 2.48 m/s; at 50 m it is 4.77 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.406, typical of rough, sheltered ground: trees or buildings slow the low wind a lot. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 3,535 to 11,018 kWh a year, 212% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.
| Hub height | Average wind | Output | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 m | 3.29 m/s | 3,535 kWh | 97 years |
| 30 m | 3.88 m/s | 5,973 kWh | 57 years |
| 40 m | 4.36 m/s | 8,499 kWh | 40 years |
| 50 m | 4.77 m/s | 11,018 kWh | 31 years |
Counties around Oneida County
3 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Oswego County, averages 4.74 m/s.
- Madison County, NY: 3.88 m/s, 5,989 kWh, payback 57 years (26 mi)
- Lewis County, NY: 4.03 m/s, 6,729 kWh, payback 51 years (37 mi)
- Herkimer County, NY: 3.83 m/s, 5,753 kWh, payback 59 years (37 mi)
- Onondaga County, NY: 3.95 m/s, 6,329 kWh, payback 54 years (42 mi)
- Oswego County, NY: 4.74 m/s, 10,826 kWh, payback 32 years (42 mi)
- Otsego County, NY: 3.86 m/s, 5,894 kWh, payback 58 years (47 mi)
Sun versus wind in Oneida County
Oneida County gets 3.58 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,045 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 599. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 1.7 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.
How this is worked out
Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.