Wind Turbine Payback in Orange County, NY
Wind turbine payback in Orange County
No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.
At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Orange County, NY averages 3.47 m/s (7.8 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 4,211 kWh a year, worth $1,232 at NY's 29.26¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 81 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.
What to do in Orange County
A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Orange County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 5.6 m/s at the hub against 3.47 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,101 kWh a year here against the turbine's 421, so get a solar quote first.
What would have to change
- Power would have to cost 119¢/kWh, 4.1 times what NY pays now.
- Or the average wind at the hub would have to be 5.6 m/s instead of 3.47. A taller tower or an exposed ridge can add some of that; a rooftop never will.
Against the rest of NY
Orange County is the 2,548th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in NY is Niagara County at 6.87 m/s, payback 13 years.
Month by month in Orange County
March is the strongest month here, at 4.17 m/s and about 632 kWh. August is the weakest, 2.74 m/s and 162 kWh, so the best month makes 3.9 times the worst. November to March brings in 61% of the year's output in Orange County.
| Month | Wind at 30 m | Output | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4.13 m/s | 614 kWh | $180 |
| February | 4.31 m/s | 631 kWh | $185 |
| March | 4.17 m/s | 632 kWh | $185 |
| April | 3.79 m/s | 459 kWh | $134 |
| May | 3.17 m/s | 267 kWh | $78 |
| June | 2.90 m/s | 191 kWh | $56 |
| July | 2.78 m/s | 170 kWh | $50 |
| August | 2.74 m/s | 162 kWh | $47 |
| September | 2.96 m/s | 204 kWh | $60 |
| October | 3.39 m/s | 331 kWh | $97 |
| November | 3.60 m/s | 390 kWh | $114 |
| December | 3.86 m/s | 499 kWh | $146 |
What a taller tower would buy
Measured at 10 m the wind in Orange County averages 2.12 m/s; at 50 m it is 4.37 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.449, typical of rough, sheltered ground: trees or buildings slow the low wind a lot. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 2,304 to 8,575 kWh a year, 272% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.
| Hub height | Average wind | Output | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 m | 2.9 m/s | 2,304 kWh | over 100 years |
| 30 m | 3.47 m/s | 4,227 kWh | 81 years |
| 40 m | 3.95 m/s | 6,345 kWh | 54 years |
| 50 m | 4.37 m/s | 8,575 kWh | 40 years |
Counties around Orange County
5 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Rockland County, averages 4.5 m/s.
- Rockland County, NY: 4.5 m/s, 9,339 kWh, payback 37 years (23 mi)
- Passaic County, NJ: 3.66 m/s, 4,991 kWh, payback 83 years (25 mi)
- Sussex County, NJ: 3.55 m/s, 4,530 kWh, payback 92 years (27 mi)
- Putnam County, NY: 3.47 m/s, 4,211 kWh, payback 81 years (29 mi)
- Sullivan County, NY: 3.64 m/s, 4,905 kWh, payback 70 years (33 mi)
- Bergen County, NJ: 3.66 m/s, 4,991 kWh, payback 83 years (33 mi)
Sun versus wind in Orange County
Orange County gets 3.77 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,101 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 421. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 2.6 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.
How this is worked out
Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.