TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Palo Alto County, IA

Wind turbine payback in Palo Alto County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Palo Alto County, IA averages 6.46 m/s (14.5 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 23,112 kWh a year, worth $3,363 at IA's 14.55¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 30 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Palo Alto County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Palo Alto County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 8.1 m/s at the hub against 6.46 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,168 kWh a year here against the turbine's 2,311, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of IA

Palo Alto County is the 239th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in IA is Dickinson County at 6.59 m/s, payback 29 years.

Month by month in Palo Alto County

April is the strongest month here, at 7.34 m/s and about 2,418 kWh. August is the weakest, 5.22 m/s and 1,193 kWh, so the best month makes 2.0 times the worst. November to March brings in 46% of the year's output in Palo Alto County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January6.79 m/s2,168 kWh$315
February6.80 m/s1,963 kWh$286
March6.96 m/s2,272 kWh$331
April7.34 m/s2,418 kWh$352
May6.69 m/s2,107 kWh$307
June5.99 m/s1,614 kWh$235
July5.26 m/s1,220 kWh$178
August5.22 m/s1,193 kWh$174
September6.25 m/s1,773 kWh$258
October6.73 m/s2,129 kWh$310
November6.83 m/s2,125 kWh$309
December6.67 m/s2,096 kWh$305

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Palo Alto County averages 5.11 m/s; at 50 m it is 7.2 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.213, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 19,137 to 28,461 kWh a year, 49% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m5.92 m/s19,137 kWh36 years
30 m6.46 m/s23,095 kWh30 years
40 m6.87 m/s26,078 kWh26 years
50 m7.2 m/s28,461 kWh24 years

Counties around Palo Alto County

2 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Emmet County, averages 6.5 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Palo Alto County

Palo Alto County gets 4 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,168 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 2,311. This is one of the rare places where a kilowatt of turbine out-produces a kilowatt of panels, by 2.0 times. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.