Wind Turbine Payback in Palo Pinto County, TX
Wind turbine payback in Palo Pinto County
No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.
At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Palo Pinto County, TX averages 5.94 m/s (13.3 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 19,260 kWh a year, worth $3,087 at TX's 16.03¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 32 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.
What to do in Palo Pinto County
A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Palo Pinto County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 7.6 m/s at the hub against 5.94 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,454 kWh a year here against the turbine's 1,926, so get a solar quote first.
What would have to change
- Power would have to cost 26¢/kWh, 1.6 times what TX pays now.
- Or the average wind at the hub would have to be 7.6 m/s instead of 5.94. A taller tower or an exposed ridge can add some of that; a rooftop never will.
Against the rest of TX
Palo Pinto County is the 934th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in TX is Dallam County at 6.82 m/s, payback 24 years.
Month by month in Palo Pinto County
April is the strongest month here, at 6.99 m/s and about 2,216 kWh. August is the weakest, 4.81 m/s and 958 kWh, so the best month makes 2.3 times the worst. November to March brings in 47% of the year's output in Palo Pinto County.
| Month | Wind at 30 m | Output | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6.18 m/s | 1,787 kWh | $286 |
| February | 6.33 m/s | 1,700 kWh | $273 |
| March | 6.64 m/s | 2,077 kWh | $333 |
| April | 6.99 m/s | 2,216 kWh | $355 |
| May | 6.25 m/s | 1,831 kWh | $294 |
| June | 5.76 m/s | 1,475 kWh | $236 |
| July | 5.08 m/s | 1,109 kWh | $178 |
| August | 4.81 m/s | 958 kWh | $154 |
| September | 4.98 m/s | 1,019 kWh | $163 |
| October | 5.87 m/s | 1,591 kWh | $255 |
| November | 6.28 m/s | 1,789 kWh | $287 |
| December | 6.14 m/s | 1,759 kWh | $282 |
What a taller tower would buy
Measured at 10 m the wind in Palo Pinto County averages 4.61 m/s; at 50 m it is 6.68 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.230, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 15,395 to 24,728 kWh a year, 61% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.
| Hub height | Average wind | Output | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 m | 5.41 m/s | 15,395 kWh | 41 years |
| 30 m | 5.94 m/s | 19,256 kWh | 32 years |
| 40 m | 6.35 m/s | 22,268 kWh | 28 years |
| 50 m | 6.68 m/s | 24,728 kWh | 25 years |
Counties around Palo Pinto County
2 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Stephens County, averages 6.13 m/s.
- Parker County, TX: 5.82 m/s, 18,374 kWh, payback 34 years (30 mi)
- Stephens County, TX: 6.13 m/s, 20,668 kWh, payback 30 years (30 mi)
- Jack County, TX: 5.94 m/s, 19,260 kWh, payback 32 years (34 mi)
- Young County, TX: 6.07 m/s, 20,223 kWh, payback 31 years (35 mi)
- Hood County, TX: 5.91 m/s, 19,038 kWh, payback 33 years (36 mi)
- Erath County, TX: 5.9 m/s, 18,964 kWh, payback 33 years (36 mi)
Sun versus wind in Palo Pinto County
Palo Pinto County gets 4.98 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,454 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 1,926. This is one of the rare places where a kilowatt of turbine out-produces a kilowatt of panels, by 1.3 times. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.
How this is worked out
Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.