TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Plumas County, CA

Wind turbine payback in Plumas County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Plumas County, CA averages 3.24 m/s (7.2 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 3,367 kWh a year, worth $1,097 at CA's 32.58¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 91 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Plumas County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Plumas County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 5.4 m/s at the hub against 3.24 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,501 kWh a year here against the turbine's 337, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of CA

Plumas County is the 2,831st windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in CA is San Francisco County at 6.53 m/s, payback 13 years.

Month by month in Plumas County

March is the strongest month here, at 3.64 m/s and about 417 kWh. August is the weakest, 2.80 m/s and 173 kWh, so the best month makes 2.4 times the worst. November to March brings in 52% of the year's output in Plumas County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January3.39 m/s331 kWh$108
February3.51 m/s334 kWh$109
March3.64 m/s417 kWh$136
April3.45 m/s339 kWh$110
May3.21 m/s278 kWh$91
June3.08 m/s235 kWh$77
July2.82 m/s179 kWh$58
August2.80 m/s173 kWh$56
September2.91 m/s192 kWh$63
October3.11 m/s249 kWh$81
November3.35 m/s307 kWh$100
December3.62 m/s408 kWh$133

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Plumas County averages 2.24 m/s; at 50 m it is 3.84 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.335, typical of rough, sheltered ground: trees or buildings slow the low wind a lot. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 2,112 to 5,800 kWh a year, 175% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m2.83 m/s2,112 kWhover 100 years
30 m3.24 m/s3,354 kWh92 years
40 m3.56 m/s4,584 kWh67 years
50 m3.84 m/s5,800 kWh53 years

Counties around Plumas County

6 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Butte County, averages 4.25 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Plumas County

Plumas County gets 5.14 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,501 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 337. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 4.5 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.