TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Randall County, TX

Wind turbine payback in Randall County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Randall County, TX averages 6.6 m/s (14.8 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 24,142 kWh a year, worth $3,870 at TX's 16.03¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 26 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Randall County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Randall County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 7.6 m/s at the hub against 6.6 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,545 kWh a year here against the turbine's 2,414, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of TX

Randall County is the 114th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in TX is Dallam County at 6.82 m/s, payback 24 years.

Month by month in Randall County

April is the strongest month here, at 7.51 m/s and about 2,513 kWh. August is the weakest, 5.64 m/s and 1,446 kWh, so the best month makes 1.7 times the worst. November to March brings in 44% of the year's output in Randall County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January6.62 m/s2,063 kWh$331
February6.84 m/s1,988 kWh$319
March7.06 m/s2,332 kWh$374
April7.51 m/s2,513 kWh$403
May6.77 m/s2,157 kWh$346
June6.70 m/s2,045 kWh$328
July5.85 m/s1,580 kWh$253
August5.64 m/s1,446 kWh$232
September6.08 m/s1,670 kWh$268
October6.60 m/s2,052 kWh$329
November6.86 m/s2,141 kWh$343
December6.72 m/s2,124 kWh$340

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Randall County averages 5.2 m/s; at 50 m it is 7.38 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.218, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 20,028 to 29,714 kWh a year, 48% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m6.04 m/s20,028 kWh31 years
30 m6.6 m/s24,159 kWh26 years
40 m7.03 m/s27,254 kWh23 years
50 m7.38 m/s29,714 kWh21 years

Counties around Randall County

2 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Carson County, averages 6.7 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Randall County

Randall County gets 5.29 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,545 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 2,414. This is one of the rare places where a kilowatt of turbine out-produces a kilowatt of panels, by 1.6 times. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.