TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Van Buren County, TN

Wind turbine payback in Van Buren County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Van Buren County, TN averages 3.42 m/s (7.7 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 4,018 kWh a year, worth $554 at TN's 13.8¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of over 100 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Van Buren County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Van Buren County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 8.4 m/s at the hub against 3.42 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,253 kWh a year here against the turbine's 402, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of TN

Van Buren County is the 2,596th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in TN is Lake County at 5.54 m/s, payback 44 years.

Month by month in Van Buren County

March is the strongest month here, at 4.09 m/s and about 598 kWh. July is the weakest, 2.49 m/s and 113 kWh, so the best month makes 5.3 times the worst. November to March brings in 60% of the year's output in Van Buren County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January4.01 m/s562 kWh$78
February4.14 m/s559 kWh$77
March4.09 m/s598 kWh$83
April4.02 m/s551 kWh$76
May3.28 m/s297 kWh$41
June2.76 m/s160 kWh$22
July2.49 m/s113 kWh$16
August2.54 m/s122 kWh$17
September2.89 m/s188 kWh$26
October3.36 m/s322 kWh$44
November3.68 m/s416 kWh$57
December3.82 m/s485 kWh$67

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Van Buren County averages 2.18 m/s; at 50 m it is 4.21 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.409, typical of rough, sheltered ground: trees or buildings slow the low wind a lot. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 2,298 to 7,678 kWh a year, 234% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m2.89 m/s2,298 kWhover 100 years
30 m3.42 m/s4,004 kWhover 100 years
40 m3.84 m/s5,813 kWhover 100 years
50 m4.21 m/s7,678 kWh94 years

Counties around Van Buren County

2 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, White County, averages 3.44 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Van Buren County

Van Buren County gets 4.29 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,253 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 402. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 3.1 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.