TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Beaver County, UT

Wind turbine payback in Beaver County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Beaver County, UT averages 4.7 m/s (10.5 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 10,571 kWh a year, worth $1,394 at UT's 13.19¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 72 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Beaver County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Beaver County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 8.7 m/s at the hub against 4.7 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,504 kWh a year here against the turbine's 1,057, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of UT

Beaver County is the 1,610th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in UT is Daggett County at 5.32 m/s, payback 51 years.

Month by month in Beaver County

April is the strongest month here, at 5.55 m/s and about 1,350 kWh. January is the weakest, 4.21 m/s and 653 kWh, so the best month makes 2.1 times the worst. November to March brings in 39% of the year's output in Beaver County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January4.21 m/s653 kWh$86
February4.68 m/s802 kWh$106
March5.18 m/s1,172 kWh$155
April5.55 m/s1,350 kWh$178
May4.98 m/s1,052 kWh$139
June5.27 m/s1,186 kWh$156
July4.32 m/s704 kWh$93
August4.47 m/s780 kWh$103
September4.49 m/s763 kWh$101
October4.40 m/s744 kWh$98
November4.47 m/s755 kWh$100
December4.42 m/s753 kWh$99

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Beaver County averages 3.75 m/s; at 50 m it is 5.22 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.206, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 8,301 to 14,046 kWh a year, 69% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m4.32 m/s8,301 kWh91 years
30 m4.7 m/s10,563 kWh72 years
40 m4.99 m/s12,437 kWh61 years
50 m5.22 m/s14,046 kWh54 years

Counties around Beaver County

2 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Iron County, averages 5.21 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Beaver County

Beaver County gets 5.15 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,504 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 1,057. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 1.4 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.