TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Benton County, MN

Wind turbine payback in Benton County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Benton County, MN averages 6.13 m/s (13.7 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 20,668 kWh a year, worth $3,398 at MN's 16.44¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 29 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Benton County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Benton County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 7.5 m/s at the hub against 6.13 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,133 kWh a year here against the turbine's 2,067, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of MN

Benton County is the 658th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in MN is Lincoln County at 6.68 m/s, payback 25 years.

Month by month in Benton County

April is the strongest month here, at 6.74 m/s and about 2,070 kWh. July is the weakest, 5.16 m/s and 1,157 kWh, so the best month makes 1.8 times the worst. November to March brings in 45% of the year's output in Benton County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January6.45 m/s1,955 kWh$321
February6.52 m/s1,806 kWh$297
March6.40 m/s1,927 kWh$317
April6.74 m/s2,070 kWh$340
May6.32 m/s1,876 kWh$308
June5.76 m/s1,473 kWh$242
July5.16 m/s1,157 kWh$190
August5.22 m/s1,194 kWh$196
September6.13 m/s1,701 kWh$280
October6.49 m/s1,983 kWh$326
November6.33 m/s1,821 kWh$299
December6.13 m/s1,758 kWh$289

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Benton County averages 4.82 m/s; at 50 m it is 6.86 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.219, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 16,854 to 26,036 kWh a year, 54% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m5.61 m/s16,854 kWh36 years
30 m6.13 m/s20,697 kWh29 years
40 m6.53 m/s23,649 kWh26 years
50 m6.86 m/s26,036 kWh23 years

Counties around Benton County

3 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Morrison County, averages 6.34 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Benton County

Benton County gets 3.88 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,133 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 2,067. This is one of the rare places where a kilowatt of turbine out-produces a kilowatt of panels, by 1.8 times. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.