Wind Turbine Payback in Buncombe County, NC
Wind turbine payback in Buncombe County
No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.
At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Buncombe County, NC averages 3.26 m/s (7.3 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 3,436 kWh a year, worth $513 at NC's 14.94¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of over 100 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.
What to do in Buncombe County
A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Buncombe County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 7.9 m/s at the hub against 3.26 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,282 kWh a year here against the turbine's 344, so get a solar quote first.
What would have to change
- Power would have to cost 146¢/kWh, 9.7 times what NC pays now.
- Or the average wind at the hub would have to be 7.9 m/s instead of 3.26. A taller tower or an exposed ridge can add some of that; a rooftop never will.
Against the rest of NC
Buncombe County is the 2,801st windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in NC is Dare County at 6.91 m/s, payback 25 years.
Month by month in Buncombe County
January is the strongest month here, at 3.97 m/s and about 546 kWh. August is the weakest, 2.27 m/s and 79 kWh, so the best month makes 6.9 times the worst. November to March brings in 62% of the year's output in Buncombe County.
| Month | Wind at 30 m | Output | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3.97 m/s | 546 kWh | $82 |
| February | 4.04 m/s | 518 kWh | $77 |
| March | 3.97 m/s | 546 kWh | $82 |
| April | 3.87 m/s | 489 kWh | $73 |
| May | 3.16 m/s | 264 kWh | $39 |
| June | 2.67 m/s | 141 kWh | $21 |
| July | 2.41 m/s | 100 kWh | $15 |
| August | 2.27 m/s | 79 kWh | $12 |
| September | 2.63 m/s | 135 kWh | $20 |
| October | 3.14 m/s | 257 kWh | $38 |
| November | 3.43 m/s | 334 kWh | $50 |
| December | 3.63 m/s | 412 kWh | $62 |
What a taller tower would buy
Measured at 10 m the wind in Buncombe County averages 2.1 m/s; at 50 m it is 4 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.400, typical of rough, sheltered ground: trees or buildings slow the low wind a lot. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 1,977 to 6,577 kWh a year, 233% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.
| Hub height | Average wind | Output | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 m | 2.77 m/s | 1,977 kWh | over 100 years |
| 30 m | 3.26 m/s | 3,439 kWh | over 100 years |
| 40 m | 3.66 m/s | 4,984 kWh | over 100 years |
| 50 m | 4 m/s | 6,577 kWh | over 100 years |
Counties around Buncombe County
None of the 6 closest counties is windier than Buncombe County.
- Henderson County, NC: 3.26 m/s, 3,436 kWh, payback over 100 years (19 mi)
- Madison County, NC: 3.22 m/s, 3,299 kWh, payback over 100 years (20 mi)
- Yancey County, NC: 3.22 m/s, 3,299 kWh, payback over 100 years (23 mi)
- Haywood County, NC: 3.17 m/s, 3,132 kWh, payback over 100 years (26 mi)
- McDowell County, NC: 3.24 m/s, 3,367 kWh, payback over 100 years (28 mi)
- Polk County, NC: 3.24 m/s, 3,367 kWh, payback over 100 years (31 mi)
Sun versus wind in Buncombe County
Buncombe County gets 4.39 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,282 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 344. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 3.7 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.
How this is worked out
Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.