TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Napa County, CA

Wind turbine payback in Napa County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Napa County, CA averages 3.97 m/s (8.9 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 6,428 kWh a year, worth $2,094 at CA's 32.58¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 48 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Napa County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Napa County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 5.4 m/s at the hub against 3.97 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,501 kWh a year here against the turbine's 643, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of CA

Napa County is the 2,080th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in CA is San Francisco County at 6.53 m/s, payback 13 years.

Month by month in Napa County

December is the strongest month here, at 4.18 m/s and about 638 kWh. August is the weakest, 3.66 m/s and 424 kWh, so the best month makes 1.5 times the worst. November to March brings in 44% of the year's output in Napa County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January3.99 m/s553 kWh$180
February4.22 m/s591 kWh$193
March4.08 m/s595 kWh$194
April4.14 m/s598 kWh$195
May4.13 m/s614 kWh$200
June4.07 m/s568 kWh$185
July3.70 m/s440 kWh$143
August3.66 m/s424 kWh$138
September3.76 m/s445 kWh$145
October3.92 m/s527 kWh$172
November3.85 m/s482 kWh$157
December4.18 m/s638 kWh$208

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Napa County averages 3.03 m/s; at 50 m it is 4.5 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.246, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 4,702 to 9,339 kWh a year, 99% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m3.59 m/s4,702 kWh65 years
30 m3.97 m/s6,421 kWh48 years
40 m4.26 m/s7,951 kWh39 years
50 m4.5 m/s9,339 kWh33 years

Counties around Napa County

5 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Contra Costa County, averages 4.85 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Napa County

Napa County gets 5.14 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,501 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 643. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 2.3 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.