Wind Turbine Payback in Orange County, CA
Wind turbine payback in Orange County
No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.
At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Orange County, CA averages 3.16 m/s (7.1 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 3,099 kWh a year, worth $1,010 at CA's 32.58¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 99 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.
What to do in Orange County
A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Orange County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 5.4 m/s at the hub against 3.16 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,583 kWh a year here against the turbine's 310, so get a solar quote first.
What would have to change
- Power would have to cost 161¢/kWh, 5.0 times what CA pays now.
- Or the average wind at the hub would have to be 5.4 m/s instead of 3.16. A taller tower or an exposed ridge can add some of that; a rooftop never will.
Against the rest of CA
Orange County is the 2,928th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in CA is San Francisco County at 6.53 m/s, payback 13 years.
Month by month in Orange County
January is the strongest month here, at 3.65 m/s and about 419 kWh. September is the weakest, 2.64 m/s and 136 kWh, so the best month makes 3.1 times the worst. November to March brings in 56% of the year's output in Orange County.
| Month | Wind at 30 m | Output | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3.65 m/s | 419 kWh | $137 |
| February | 3.67 m/s | 385 kWh | $125 |
| March | 3.37 m/s | 327 kWh | $107 |
| April | 3.47 m/s | 346 kWh | $113 |
| May | 3.19 m/s | 270 kWh | $88 |
| June | 2.87 m/s | 182 kWh | $59 |
| July | 2.73 m/s | 159 kWh | $52 |
| August | 2.62 m/s | 137 kWh | $45 |
| September | 2.64 m/s | 136 kWh | $44 |
| October | 2.86 m/s | 186 kWh | $61 |
| November | 3.26 m/s | 283 kWh | $92 |
| December | 3.64 m/s | 416 kWh | $136 |
What a taller tower would buy
Measured at 10 m the wind in Orange County averages 2.78 m/s; at 50 m it is 3.35 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.116, typical of very open, smooth ground where height adds little. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 2,637 to 3,757 kWh a year, 42% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.
| Hub height | Average wind | Output | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 m | 3.01 m/s | 2,637 kWh | over 100 years |
| 30 m | 3.16 m/s | 3,090 kWh | 99 years |
| 40 m | 3.26 m/s | 3,452 kWh | 89 years |
| 50 m | 3.35 m/s | 3,757 kWh | 82 years |
Counties around Orange County
6 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, San Bernardino County, averages 4.3 m/s.
- Los Angeles County, CA: 3.34 m/s, 3,720 kWh, payback 83 years (45 mi)
- San Diego County, CA: 3.87 m/s, 5,942 kWh, payback 52 years (73 mi)
- Ventura County, CA: 3.36 m/s, 3,794 kWh, payback 81 years (91 mi)
- Riverside County, CA: 3.95 m/s, 6,329 kWh, payback 49 years (102 mi)
- San Bernardino County, CA: 4.3 m/s, 8,176 kWh, payback 38 years (122 mi)
- Kern County, CA: 3.43 m/s, 4,056 kWh, payback 76 years (128 mi)
Sun versus wind in Orange County
Orange County gets 5.42 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,583 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 310. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 5.1 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.
How this is worked out
Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.