TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Rensselaer County, NY

Wind turbine payback in Rensselaer County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Rensselaer County, NY averages 3.57 m/s (8 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 4,612 kWh a year, worth $1,349 at NY's 29.26¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 74 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Rensselaer County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Rensselaer County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 5.6 m/s at the hub against 3.57 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,092 kWh a year here against the turbine's 461, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of NY

Rensselaer County is the 2,441st windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in NY is Niagara County at 6.87 m/s, payback 13 years.

Month by month in Rensselaer County

March is the strongest month here, at 4.33 m/s and about 709 kWh. August is the weakest, 2.78 m/s and 170 kWh, so the best month makes 4.2 times the worst. November to March brings in 61% of the year's output in Rensselaer County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January4.29 m/s690 kWh$202
February4.48 m/s705 kWh$206
March4.33 m/s709 kWh$207
April3.97 m/s528 kWh$154
May3.32 m/s310 kWh$91
June2.94 m/s200 kWh$59
July2.78 m/s170 kWh$50
August2.78 m/s170 kWh$50
September2.99 m/s212 kWh$62
October3.40 m/s335 kWh$98
November3.66 m/s409 kWh$120
December3.98 m/s549 kWh$161

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Rensselaer County averages 2.22 m/s; at 50 m it is 4.45 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.432, typical of rough, sheltered ground: trees or buildings slow the low wind a lot. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 2,587 to 9,041 kWh a year, 249% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m3 m/s2,587 kWhover 100 years
30 m3.57 m/s4,607 kWh74 years
40 m4.04 m/s6,785 kWh50 years
50 m4.45 m/s9,041 kWh38 years

Counties around Rensselaer County

1 of the 6 closest counties is windier at turbine height; the windiest, Berkshire County, averages 3.61 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Rensselaer County

Rensselaer County gets 3.74 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,092 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 461. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 2.4 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.