Wind Turbine Payback in Berkshire County, MA
Wind turbine payback in Berkshire County
No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.
At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Berkshire County, MA averages 3.61 m/s (8.1 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 4,778 kWh a year, worth $1,442 at MA's 30.19¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 69 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.
What to do in Berkshire County
A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Berkshire County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 5.6 m/s at the hub against 3.61 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,092 kWh a year here against the turbine's 478, so get a solar quote first.
What would have to change
- Power would have to cost 105¢/kWh, 3.5 times what MA pays now.
- Or the average wind at the hub would have to be 5.6 m/s instead of 3.61. A taller tower or an exposed ridge can add some of that; a rooftop never will.
Against the rest of MA
Berkshire County is the 2,382nd windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in MA is Barnstable County at 8.21 m/s, payback 9 years.
Month by month in Berkshire County
March is the strongest month here, at 4.33 m/s and about 711 kWh. August is the weakest, 2.86 m/s and 188 kWh, so the best month makes 3.8 times the worst. November to March brings in 60% of the year's output in Berkshire County.
| Month | Wind at 30 m | Output | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4.28 m/s | 684 kWh | $206 |
| February | 4.48 m/s | 707 kWh | $213 |
| March | 4.33 m/s | 711 kWh | $215 |
| April | 3.99 m/s | 536 kWh | $162 |
| May | 3.35 m/s | 320 kWh | $97 |
| June | 3.01 m/s | 215 kWh | $65 |
| July | 2.88 m/s | 192 kWh | $58 |
| August | 2.86 m/s | 188 kWh | $57 |
| September | 3.06 m/s | 229 kWh | $69 |
| October | 3.48 m/s | 361 kWh | $109 |
| November | 3.70 m/s | 424 kWh | $128 |
| December | 4.00 m/s | 557 kWh | $168 |
What a taller tower would buy
Measured at 10 m the wind in Berkshire County averages 2.26 m/s; at 50 m it is 4.49 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.427, typical of rough, sheltered ground: trees or buildings slow the low wind a lot. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 2,709 to 9,279 kWh a year, 243% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.
| Hub height | Average wind | Output | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 m | 3.04 m/s | 2,709 kWh | over 100 years |
| 30 m | 3.61 m/s | 4,778 kWh | 69 years |
| 40 m | 4.08 m/s | 6,996 kWh | 47 years |
| 50 m | 4.49 m/s | 9,279 kWh | 36 years |
Counties around Berkshire County
None of the 6 closest counties is windier than Berkshire County.
- Columbia County, NY: 3.37 m/s, 3,830 kWh, payback 89 years (23 mi)
- Rensselaer County, NY: 3.57 m/s, 4,612 kWh, payback 74 years (28 mi)
- Hampshire County, MA: 3.59 m/s, 4,694 kWh, payback 71 years (28 mi)
- Hampden County, MA: 3.52 m/s, 4,408 kWh, payback 75 years (34 mi)
- Franklin County, MA: 3.59 m/s, 4,694 kWh, payback 71 years (35 mi)
- Northwest Hills Planning Region, CT: 3.53 m/s, 4,449 kWh, payback 82 years (36 mi)
Sun versus wind in Berkshire County
Berkshire County gets 3.74 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,092 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 478. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 2.3 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.
How this is worked out
Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.