Wind Turbine Payback in Sandoval County, NM
Wind turbine payback in Sandoval County
No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.
At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Sandoval County, NM averages 5 m/s (11.2 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 12,535 kWh a year, worth $1,923 at NM's 15.34¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 52 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.
What to do in Sandoval County
A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Sandoval County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 7.8 m/s at the hub against 5 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,615 kWh a year here against the turbine's 1,254, so get a solar quote first.
What would have to change
- Power would have to cost 40¢/kWh, 2.6 times what NM pays now.
- Or the average wind at the hub would have to be 7.8 m/s instead of 5. A taller tower or an exposed ridge can add some of that; a rooftop never will.
Against the rest of NM
Sandoval County is the 1,453rd windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in NM is Union County at 6.75 m/s, payback 26 years.
Month by month in Sandoval County
April is the strongest month here, at 6.18 m/s and about 1,727 kWh. August is the weakest, 3.55 m/s and 384 kWh, so the best month makes 4.5 times the worst. November to March brings in 51% of the year's output in Sandoval County.
| Month | Wind at 30 m | Output | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5.49 m/s | 1,358 kWh | $208 |
| February | 5.79 m/s | 1,390 kWh | $213 |
| March | 5.80 m/s | 1,550 kWh | $238 |
| April | 6.18 m/s | 1,727 kWh | $265 |
| May | 5.48 m/s | 1,352 kWh | $207 |
| June | 4.88 m/s | 965 kWh | $148 |
| July | 3.66 m/s | 422 kWh | $65 |
| August | 3.55 m/s | 384 kWh | $59 |
| September | 4.13 m/s | 598 kWh | $92 |
| October | 4.84 m/s | 977 kWh | $150 |
| November | 5.01 m/s | 1,038 kWh | $159 |
| December | 5.27 m/s | 1,223 kWh | $188 |
What a taller tower would buy
Measured at 10 m the wind in Sandoval County averages 3.87 m/s; at 50 m it is 5.64 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.234, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 9,650 to 17,053 kWh a year, 77% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.
| Hub height | Average wind | Output | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 m | 4.55 m/s | 9,650 kWh | 68 years |
| 30 m | 5 m/s | 12,565 kWh | 52 years |
| 40 m | 5.35 m/s | 14,984 kWh | 44 years |
| 50 m | 5.64 m/s | 17,053 kWh | 38 years |
Counties around Sandoval County
1 of the 6 closest counties is windier at turbine height; the windiest, McKinley County, averages 5.51 m/s.
- Los Alamos County, NM: 4.28 m/s, 8,064 kWh, payback 81 years (35 mi)
- Bernalillo County, NM: 4.45 m/s, 9,041 kWh, payback 72 years (45 mi)
- Santa Fe County, NM: 4.59 m/s, 9,885 kWh, payback 66 years (53 mi)
- Rio Arriba County, NM: 4.04 m/s, 6,780 kWh, payback 96 years (58 mi)
- Valencia County, NM: 4.65 m/s, 10,257 kWh, payback 64 years (67 mi)
- McKinley County, NM: 5.51 m/s, 16,109 kWh, payback 41 years (77 mi)
Sun versus wind in Sandoval County
Sandoval County gets 5.53 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,615 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 1,254. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 1.3 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.
How this is worked out
Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.