Wind Turbine Payback in Valencia County, NM
Wind turbine payback in Valencia County
No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.
At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Valencia County, NM averages 4.65 m/s (10.4 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 10,257 kWh a year, worth $1,573 at NM's 15.34¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 64 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.
What to do in Valencia County
A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Valencia County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 7.8 m/s at the hub against 4.65 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,653 kWh a year here against the turbine's 1,026, so get a solar quote first.
What would have to change
- Power would have to cost 49¢/kWh, 3.2 times what NM pays now.
- Or the average wind at the hub would have to be 7.8 m/s instead of 4.65. A taller tower or an exposed ridge can add some of that; a rooftop never will.
Against the rest of NM
Valencia County is the 1,659th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in NM is Union County at 6.75 m/s, payback 26 years.
Month by month in Valencia County
April is the strongest month here, at 5.84 m/s and about 1,521 kWh. August is the weakest, 3.57 m/s and 391 kWh, so the best month makes 3.9 times the worst. November to March brings in 44% of the year's output in Valencia County.
| Month | Wind at 30 m | Output | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4.49 m/s | 787 kWh | $121 |
| February | 5.13 m/s | 1,031 kWh | $158 |
| March | 5.36 m/s | 1,278 kWh | $196 |
| April | 5.84 m/s | 1,521 kWh | $233 |
| May | 5.33 m/s | 1,262 kWh | $194 |
| June | 4.79 m/s | 915 kWh | $140 |
| July | 3.73 m/s | 449 kWh | $69 |
| August | 3.57 m/s | 391 kWh | $60 |
| September | 4.16 m/s | 609 kWh | $93 |
| October | 4.50 m/s | 791 kWh | $121 |
| November | 4.49 m/s | 761 kWh | $117 |
| December | 4.43 m/s | 760 kWh | $117 |
What a taller tower would buy
Measured at 10 m the wind in Valencia County averages 3.56 m/s; at 50 m it is 5.26 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.243, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 7,678 to 14,327 kWh a year, 87% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.
| Hub height | Average wind | Output | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 m | 4.21 m/s | 7,678 kWh | 85 years |
| 30 m | 4.65 m/s | 10,232 kWh | 64 years |
| 40 m | 4.98 m/s | 12,416 kWh | 53 years |
| 50 m | 5.26 m/s | 14,327 kWh | 46 years |
Counties around Valencia County
4 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Torrance County, averages 6.4 m/s.
- Bernalillo County, NM: 4.45 m/s, 9,041 kWh, payback 72 years (25 mi)
- Socorro County, NM: 5.09 m/s, 13,146 kWh, payback 50 years (51 mi)
- Torrance County, NM: 6.4 m/s, 22,669 kWh, payback 29 years (53 mi)
- Sandoval County, NM: 5 m/s, 12,535 kWh, payback 52 years (67 mi)
- Cibola County, NM: 5.8 m/s, 18,226 kWh, payback 36 years (69 mi)
- Santa Fe County, NM: 4.59 m/s, 9,885 kWh, payback 66 years (73 mi)
Sun versus wind in Valencia County
Valencia County gets 5.66 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,653 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 1,026. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 1.6 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.
How this is worked out
Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.