TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Steuben County, IN

Wind turbine payback in Steuben County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Steuben County, IN averages 5.98 m/s (13.4 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 19,556 kWh a year, worth $3,332 at IN's 17.04¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 30 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Steuben County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Steuben County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 7.3 m/s at the hub against 5.98 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,115 kWh a year here against the turbine's 1,956, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of IN

Steuben County is the 873rd windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in IN is Lake County at 6.17 m/s, payback 28 years.

Month by month in Steuben County

January is the strongest month here, at 6.83 m/s and about 2,192 kWh. August is the weakest, 4.56 m/s and 826 kWh, so the best month makes 2.7 times the worst. November to March brings in 52% of the year's output in Steuben County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January6.83 m/s2,192 kWh$374
February6.74 m/s1,930 kWh$329
March6.60 m/s2,048 kWh$349
April6.88 m/s2,153 kWh$367
May5.92 m/s1,623 kWh$277
June5.17 m/s1,126 kWh$192
July4.62 m/s854 kWh$146
August4.56 m/s826 kWh$141
September5.16 m/s1,121 kWh$191
October6.26 m/s1,836 kWh$313
November6.57 m/s1,966 kWh$335
December6.58 m/s2,037 kWh$347

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Steuben County averages 4.67 m/s; at 50 m it is 6.71 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.225, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 15,748 to 24,947 kWh a year, 58% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m5.46 m/s15,748 kWh37 years
30 m5.98 m/s19,567 kWh30 years
40 m6.38 m/s22,532 kWh26 years
50 m6.71 m/s24,947 kWh24 years

Counties around Steuben County

4 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Hillsdale County, averages 6.12 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Steuben County

Steuben County gets 3.82 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,115 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 1,956. This is one of the rare places where a kilowatt of turbine out-produces a kilowatt of panels, by 1.8 times. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.