Wind Turbine Payback in Hampden County, MA
Wind turbine payback in Hampden County
No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.
At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Hampden County, MA averages 3.52 m/s (7.9 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 4,408 kWh a year, worth $1,331 at MA's 30.19¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 75 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.
What to do in Hampden County
A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Hampden County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 5.6 m/s at the hub against 3.52 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,104 kWh a year here against the turbine's 441, so get a solar quote first.
What would have to change
- Power would have to cost 113¢/kWh, 3.8 times what MA pays now.
- Or the average wind at the hub would have to be 5.6 m/s instead of 3.52. A taller tower or an exposed ridge can add some of that; a rooftop never will.
Against the rest of MA
Hampden County is the 2,490th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in MA is Barnstable County at 8.21 m/s, payback 9 years.
Month by month in Hampden County
March is the strongest month here, at 4.19 m/s and about 643 kWh. August is the weakest, 2.83 m/s and 181 kWh, so the best month makes 3.6 times the worst. November to March brings in 59% of the year's output in Hampden County.
| Month | Wind at 30 m | Output | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4.08 m/s | 593 kWh | $179 |
| February | 4.25 m/s | 608 kWh | $184 |
| March | 4.19 m/s | 643 kWh | $194 |
| April | 3.83 m/s | 471 kWh | $142 |
| May | 3.24 m/s | 286 kWh | $86 |
| June | 2.94 m/s | 199 kWh | $60 |
| July | 2.84 m/s | 183 kWh | $55 |
| August | 2.83 m/s | 181 kWh | $55 |
| September | 3.06 m/s | 228 kWh | $69 |
| October | 3.49 m/s | 365 kWh | $110 |
| November | 3.66 m/s | 410 kWh | $124 |
| December | 3.86 m/s | 500 kWh | $151 |
What a taller tower would buy
Measured at 10 m the wind in Hampden County averages 2.14 m/s; at 50 m it is 4.43 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.452, typical of rough, sheltered ground: trees or buildings slow the low wind a lot. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 2,392 to 8,924 kWh a year, 273% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.
| Hub height | Average wind | Output | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 m | 2.93 m/s | 2,392 kWh | over 100 years |
| 30 m | 3.52 m/s | 4,395 kWh | 75 years |
| 40 m | 4 m/s | 6,602 kWh | 50 years |
| 50 m | 4.43 m/s | 8,924 kWh | 37 years |
Counties around Hampden County
5 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Berkshire County, averages 3.61 m/s.
- Hampshire County, MA: 3.59 m/s, 4,694 kWh, payback 71 years (14 mi)
- Capitol Planning Region, CT: 3.52 m/s, 4,408 kWh, payback 83 years (22 mi)
- Franklin County, MA: 3.59 m/s, 4,694 kWh, payback 71 years (31 mi)
- Berkshire County, MA: 3.61 m/s, 4,778 kWh, payback 69 years (34 mi)
- Northwest Hills Planning Region, CT: 3.53 m/s, 4,449 kWh, payback 82 years (36 mi)
- Worcester County, MA: 3.56 m/s, 4,570 kWh, payback 73 years (38 mi)
Sun versus wind in Hampden County
Hampden County gets 3.78 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,104 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 441. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 2.5 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.
How this is worked out
Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.