TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Missoula County, MT

Wind turbine payback in Missoula County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Missoula County, MT averages 2.8 m/s (6.3 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 2,047 kWh a year, worth $289 at MT's 14.13¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of over 100 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Missoula County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Missoula County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 8.2 m/s at the hub against 2.8 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,133 kWh a year here against the turbine's 205, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of MT

Missoula County is the 3,125th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in MT is Fallon County at 6.64 m/s, payback 29 years.

Month by month in Missoula County

March is the strongest month here, at 3.02 m/s and about 227 kWh. July is the weakest, 2.55 m/s and 124 kWh, so the best month makes 1.8 times the worst. November to March brings in 47% of the year's output in Missoula County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January2.87 m/s191 kWh$27
February2.92 m/s181 kWh$26
March3.02 m/s227 kWh$32
April2.94 m/s200 kWh$28
May2.71 m/s154 kWh$22
June2.68 m/s144 kWh$20
July2.55 m/s124 kWh$18
August2.56 m/s125 kWh$18
September2.68 m/s144 kWh$20
October2.92 m/s200 kWh$28
November2.92 m/s196 kWh$28
December2.86 m/s187 kWh$26

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Missoula County averages 1.88 m/s; at 50 m it is 3.37 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.363, typical of rough, sheltered ground: trees or buildings slow the low wind a lot. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 1,184 to 3,830 kWh a year, 223% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m2.42 m/s1,184 kWhover 100 years
30 m2.8 m/s2,046 kWhover 100 years
40 m3.11 m/s2,931 kWhover 100 years
50 m3.37 m/s3,830 kWhover 100 years

Counties around Missoula County

5 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Lewis and Clark County, averages 3.93 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Missoula County

Missoula County gets 3.88 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,133 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 205. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 5.5 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.