TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Stone County, MO

Wind turbine payback in Stone County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Stone County, MO averages 4.39 m/s (9.8 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 8,690 kWh a year, worth $1,241 at MO's 14.28¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of 81 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Stone County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Stone County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 8.2 m/s at the hub against 4.39 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,285 kWh a year here against the turbine's 869, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of MO

Stone County is the 1,825th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in MO is Atchison County at 6.17 m/s, payback 33 years.

Month by month in Stone County

April is the strongest month here, at 5.14 m/s and about 1,111 kWh. July is the weakest, 3.37 m/s and 326 kWh, so the best month makes 3.4 times the worst. November to March brings in 54% of the year's output in Stone County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January4.88 m/s998 kWh$143
February4.97 m/s948 kWh$135
March5.05 m/s1,094 kWh$156
April5.14 m/s1,111 kWh$159
May4.39 m/s739 kWh$106
June3.89 m/s495 kWh$71
July3.37 m/s326 kWh$47
August3.42 m/s342 kWh$49
September3.76 m/s447 kWh$64
October4.36 m/s723 kWh$103
November4.72 m/s880 kWh$126
December4.70 m/s900 kWh$129

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Stone County averages 3.04 m/s; at 50 m it is 5.2 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.334, typical of rough, sheltered ground: trees or buildings slow the low wind a lot. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 5,749 to 13,907 kWh a year, 142% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m3.83 m/s5,749 kWhover 100 years
30 m4.38 m/s8,658 kWh81 years
40 m4.83 m/s11,384 kWh62 years
50 m5.2 m/s13,907 kWh50 years

Counties around Stone County

3 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Lawrence County, averages 5.5 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Stone County

Stone County gets 4.4 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,285 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 869. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 1.5 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.