TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Taney County, MO

Wind turbine payback in Taney County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Taney County, MO averages 3.76 m/s (8.4 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 5,432 kWh a year, worth $776 at MO's 14.28¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of over 100 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Taney County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Taney County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 8.2 m/s at the hub against 3.76 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,285 kWh a year here against the turbine's 543, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of MO

Taney County is the 2,236th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in MO is Atchison County at 6.17 m/s, payback 33 years.

Month by month in Taney County

March is the strongest month here, at 4.36 m/s and about 724 kWh. July is the weakest, 2.87 m/s and 189 kWh, so the best month makes 3.8 times the worst. November to March brings in 55% of the year's output in Taney County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January4.25 m/s669 kWh$96
February4.34 m/s647 kWh$92
March4.36 m/s724 kWh$103
April4.41 m/s724 kWh$103
May3.75 m/s456 kWh$65
June3.27 m/s286 kWh$41
July2.87 m/s189 kWh$27
August2.93 m/s203 kWh$29
September3.21 m/s269 kWh$38
October3.71 m/s441 kWh$63
November4.01 m/s544 kWh$78
December4.03 m/s569 kWh$81

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Taney County averages 2.45 m/s; at 50 m it is 4.58 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.389, typical of rough, sheltered ground: trees or buildings slow the low wind a lot. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 3,254 to 9,824 kWh a year, 202% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m3.21 m/s3,254 kWhover 100 years
30 m3.75 m/s5,408 kWhover 100 years
40 m4.2 m/s7,619 kWh92 years
50 m4.58 m/s9,824 kWh71 years

Counties around Taney County

3 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Christian County, averages 4.56 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Taney County

Taney County gets 4.4 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,285 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 543. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 2.4 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.