TurbinePayback

Wind Turbine Payback in Beaverhead County, MT

Wind turbine payback in Beaverhead County

No. The turbine wears out before it pays for itself.

At 30 m, the height a home turbine tower usually reaches, the wind in Beaverhead County, MT averages 3.95 m/s (8.8 mph). A 10 kW turbine there would make about 6,329 kWh a year, worth $894 at MT's 14.13¢/kWh. Against an installed cost of about $100,000, that is a payback of over 100 years, and the turbine is built to last about 20.

What to do in Beaverhead County

A home turbine is not worth buying for savings in Beaverhead County unless your spot is far windier than the county average, 8.2 m/s at the hub against 3.95 m/s here. Per kW, solar panels would make about 1,232 kWh a year here against the turbine's 633, so get a solar quote first.

What would have to change

Against the rest of MT

Beaverhead County is the 2,089th windiest of 3,144 US counties at turbine height; the national middle is 4.79 m/s. The windiest in MT is Fallon County at 6.64 m/s, payback 29 years.

Month by month in Beaverhead County

March is the strongest month here, at 4.48 m/s and about 782 kWh. August is the weakest, 3.23 m/s and 282 kWh, so the best month makes 2.8 times the worst. November to March brings in 56% of the year's output in Beaverhead County.

MonthWind at 30 mOutputWorth
January4.44 m/s765 kWh$108
February4.30 m/s629 kWh$89
March4.48 m/s782 kWh$110
April4.19 m/s622 kWh$88
May3.67 m/s426 kWh$60
June3.56 m/s376 kWh$53
July3.25 m/s290 kWh$41
August3.23 m/s282 kWh$40
September3.43 m/s333 kWh$47
October4.05 m/s580 kWh$82
November4.42 m/s727 kWh$103
December4.39 m/s739 kWh$104

What a taller tower would buy

Measured at 10 m the wind in Beaverhead County averages 2.96 m/s; at 50 m it is 4.51 m/s. That gives a shear exponent of 0.262, typical of ordinary open country. Going from 20 m to 50 m takes output from 4,519 to 9,399 kWh a year, 108% more, before counting the extra cost of the taller tower. Why tower height decides it explains the shear behind these numbers.

Hub heightAverage windOutputPayback
20 m3.55 m/s4,519 kWhover 100 years
30 m3.95 m/s6,304 kWhover 100 years
40 m4.25 m/s7,919 kWh89 years
50 m4.51 m/s9,399 kWh75 years

Counties around Beaverhead County

2 of the 6 closest counties are windier at turbine height; the windiest, Madison County, averages 4.63 m/s.

Sun versus wind in Beaverhead County

Beaverhead County gets 4.22 kWh of sunshine per square metre a day on average. One kW of solar panels here would make roughly 1,232 kWh a year; one kW of the turbine above makes 633. Kilowatt for kilowatt, panels make 1.9 times as much here as the turbine. Panel output assumes an 80% system performance ratio. Wind or solar runs the same comparison for every county.

How this is worked out

Wind is NASA's Power climate record, the 2001-2025 average at 10 m and 50 m for the county's centre, carried to 30 m with this county's own measured wind shear and spread into hours with a Rayleigh distribution. The turbine is a generic 10 kW, 7 m rotor machine with 10% losses. Cost is $10,000 per kW installed with no tax credit, because the federal one ended in 2025. One county-centre number cannot see your hilltop or your tree line, so treat it as the starting point for a site survey, not a substitute. The full method and its weak spots are in how the numbers are made.